HomePrivacy Policy

ReachAcross International Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ReachAcross International uses and protects any information that you give ReachAcross International when you use this website. By using our website and/or its sub-sites or providing us with your personal information by other means you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice.

The website, www.reachacross.net, and its sub-sites are owned by ReachAcross International, a charity registered in England and Wales with charity number 1174386.

This Privacy Policy applies to the site with the url: www.reachacross.net
Sub-sites accessed from this site according to geographical area, i.e. ‘UK’, ‘Germany’, etc. are managed separately and have their own Privacy Policy. If you access these subsites, please read the Privacy Policies of the sites before using the site.

ReachAcross International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Policy is intended to help you understand how we use the information you provide to us.

ReachAcross International may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy is effective from 25 April 2018.

What information do we collect?

If you are making an enquiry via a web form, we may store your name and contact details (email address and/or telephone number). By submitting your details and/or other information to ReachAcross International via our website you agree to the use of this data.

If you provide information about the church you attend, you agree to us storing and using this information about your religious affiliation.

How do we use your information?

We use the details you submit to send you information you have requested.

By providing data through this site you are giving consent for it to be processed fairly. In some cases we may process data without consent where it is within our legitimate interests to do so, provided we will always respect your legal rights.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online including data encryption, the use of firewalls and internet protection tools.

We will protect data from improper use such as unlawful access, changes or destruction and accidental loss. We will ensure that all our staff/trustees/volunteers respect the confidentiality of our website visitors’ personal data and request proof of identity before we disclose information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive and is used to help us analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics and cookies

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling and protecting your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, individuals or organisations outside of ReachAcross and the wider ReachAcross group of charities bearing the ReachAcross name, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

No information we collect from you will be transferred to and/or processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the U.S., except that personal data relating to enquiries and applications for overseas mission service may be transferred to and/or processed and/or stored outside the EEA and in such cases we will take reasonable steps such as secure email services and encryption to ensure that your data remains secure and the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

We will only allow our staff/trustees/volunteers to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us (e.g. to send mailings, to process donations and payments, process enquiries and applications for mission service, etc.). We only provide our staff/trustees/volunteers with the information they need to deliver the relevant service.

Questions or corrections to your data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data then you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information/data we hold about you. If you do not wish to provide us with personal information online then please write to ReachAcross International, through the ReachAcross UK Office: PO Box 304, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 9EL.

You may also contact us using the contact form in the ReachAcross International website.